How is IELTS Related to Canadian Immigration?

January 12, 2018 by Kyle Broda Kyle Broda

If you're a future Canadian, understanding how your IELTS score plays a role in your Canadian immigration journey is a very important step in making sure that you are as prepared as possible for this important step in your life.

There are 3 immigration classes in Canada.

The first, and most popular, is called the Economic Class. This is the one that is important for people reading this on the IDP IELTS Canada website because it deals with professionals who immigrate to Canada based on their academic credentials, work experience, and language ability.

The second immigration class is called the Family Class and is for people who have family members who are Canadian. The most common scenario for this type of immigration is for people who marry a Canadian or have Canadian parents (or kids!) and want to become Canadian as well. These people do not need to prove language ability.

The third immigration class is for refugees and protected persons. This is Canada’s way of protecting people who are in refugee camps or fleeing wars, etc. These people also do not need to prove language requirements.

Canada Arrivals Gate girl with arms spread
The targets for each immigration class are published on the IRCC website, which you can view here: https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/news/notices/supplementary-immigration-levels-2018.html

I have a degree and work experience. How can I prove my language ability to qualify for Canadian immigration?

Under the Economic Class, there are more than 50 immigration options with various levels of education, experience and language levels needed.

In order to see which program(s) you may qualify for, it's a great idea to book a consultation with a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant so that they can explore the best immigration pathway for you.

In terms of the language requirements, you will need to demonstrate, this is a mandatory requirement for all 50+ economic immigration streams and the only way to prove this is to have your IELTS or CELPIP results for English-speakers.

Your IELTS results are valid for 2 years after the exam date, so why not take the first steps today and book and exam by clicking here.

Then, once you have your results, book a consultation with a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant and take the first steps towards your new life in Canada!

Toronto skyline



Kyle Broda

Kyle Broda, RCIC, M.Ed., M.A.

Kyle Broda holds several academic qualifications, including a Master of Education as well as a Master of Linguistics Degree with a specialization in Testing and Assessment.

He has been the lead instructor and curriculum designer for Full Skills Exam Prep since 2012. In addition to his career as an RCIC, he also conducts lectures on Immigration Law as well as Teacher and Examiner Training.

Blog posts via email

Enter your email address to subscribe to posts from ieltscanadatest.com as they happen!

Email *

MORE BY THIS AUTHOR


FOLLOWERS